Delta Immigration & Employment Consultants Ltd
Point Calculator
AGE (Maximum 10 points)
16 years
17 years
18 years
19 years
20 years
21-49 years
50 years
51 years
52 years
53 years
54 years and over         
Your score on age  

EDUCATION (Maximum 25 points)
PhD, or Master's University Degrees.
Two or more Bachelor's degrees
or
A three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship.
One Bachelor's degee
or
A two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship.
A one-year University degree at the Bachelor's level
or
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship.
A one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship
Secondary School Educational Credential.
Your score on Education   

EXPERIENCE (Maximum 21 points)**
One year of recent skilled work experience.
Two years of recent skilled work experience.
Three years of recent skilled work experience.
Four years of recent skilled work experience.
Your score on Experience  

LANGUAGE English & or French - (Maximum 24 points)
High proficiency in first official language
Moderate proficiency in first official language
Basic proficiency in first official language
High proficiency in second official language
Moderate proficiency in second official language                          
Basic proficiency in second official language
Your score on Language  

ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA (Maximum 10 Points) ***
You are currently working in Canada on a temporary
work permit valid for 12 or more months after the date you
apply for a permanent resident visa; OR
-------------------------------------------------------------
You are currently working in Canada in a job that is HRDC
confirmation-exempt under an international agreement
or a significant benefit category (e.g. intra-company transferee).
• Your work permit is valid for 12 or more months after the
date you apply for a permanent resident visa; OR
-------------------------------------------------------------
• You have a full-time job offer that has been "approved" by
Human Resources Development Canada (HRDC); (Your employer has
made an offer to give you a permanent job if your application
is successful.)
Your score on arranged employment  

ADAPTABILITY (Maximum 10 Points) Spouse's* (including common-law partner)
  Spouse or common-law partner’s level of education • Secondary school (high school) diploma or less: 0 points
* Your spouse has a Master’s or PhD degree.
* Your spouse has a Bachelor's degree OR a diploma,
  pprenticeship, trade certificate
* Your spouse has a one-year diploma, trade certificate,
apprenticeship, or university degree and at least 12 years
of full-time or full-time equivalent studies.
Have received points in the "Arranged Employment" category
as mentioned above (5) *** OR Have you previously worked in
Canada:• You or your accompanying spouse or common-law partner
completed a minimum of one year of full-time work in Canada on
a valid work permit.
* Previous study in Canada: You or your accompanying spouse or
common-law partner studied at a post-secondary institution in
Canada for at least two years on a full-time basis. This must
have been done after the age of 17 and with a valid study
permit. (5 points)
Relatives in Canada: You or your accompanying spouse or common-law
partner has a relative (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild,
brother/sister, aunt/uncle, or niece / nephew) who lives in
Canada and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

NOTE: Cousins do not qualify!
Your score on adaptibility  

Note:
If your total point is 67 or above, you are eligible as skilled worker categoy. Even if your total  point is below 67, please contact us for advice.

Your Total Score  
Under the revised Rules in order to qualify for immigration to Canada, one requires a minimum of 67 points.